Accident Summary Nr: 14320055 - Employee dies of embolism days after being struck by rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123187692 | 03/05/1996 | 3312 | 0 | Pennsylvania Steel Technologies, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on February 14, 1996, Employee #1 was repairing a pin in a magnet used to lift rails. A rail was pinched under the magnet and when the employee instructed the crane operator to lift the unit, the rail fell, striking Employee #1, who was standing approximately one foot from a rail pile, on the legs and feet. He was admitted to the hospital for observation. The day Employee #1 was discharged, he died of a pulmonary embolism while changing clothes to leave.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123187692 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |