Accident Summary Nr: 14320030 - Crane operator struck in head, killed by falling tank dike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123180234 | 12/19/1994 | 3443 | 0 | Beta Tank, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was lifting and working with a suspended metal tank dike when it fell from the crane hook. The tank dike struck Employee #1 on the back of the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123180234 | Fatality | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |