Accident Summary Nr: 14320014 - Employee killed in front end loader accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123182305 | 09/01/1994 | 1794 | 0 | D.L. George & Sons Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was traveling approximately 15 to 20 mph down a one mile hill on a paved road in a 1985 Clark rubber-tired front end loader, model #55-C. He was headed to a site to load rock dust onto dump trucks. Approximately 50 feet from the entrance to the dust ponds, the front end loader engine failed, causing the power steering and brakes to fail. Employee #1 went through a roadway guardrail near the pond entrance and into a box culvert about 15 feet deep. Employee #1, who was not wearing his seat belt, was thrown out of the loader's cab and through the windshield. He landed in the loader bucket. Employee #1 died of internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123182305 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |