Accident Summary Nr: 143200.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in feed chain

Accident Summary Nr: 143200.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574969.01501/28/2022332999Consolidated Metal Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee was operating AJAX machine when a bar jammed going through the ADC feeding section. Employee reached over and behind the guard to move the bar back into place when his glove got caught in the chain. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bypass Guard, Caught By, Feed Bar, Feed Chain, Fingertip, Guard, Jammed, Metal Bar, Reach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574969.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified