Accident Summary Nr: 14319990 - Employee killed when struck by pickup truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14319990 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12318272709/29/199542120R & A Bender

Abstract: While working as a trash pickup man on a trash disposal vehicle, Employee #1 dashed from behind the truck and was struck by a pickup truck traveling in the opposite direction. He was killed. The speed of the pickup is not known; the highway speed limit is 45 mph.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HIGHWAY, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, PICKUP TRUCK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123182727 Fatality Other Occupation not reported