Accident Summary Nr: 14319974 - Employee killed in headlong fall from ladder into sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14319974 | 02/21/1980 | 3143 | 0 | Mason Shoe Mfg Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance service on a ceiling natural gas heater. He fell head first from a ladder into the sides of a sand funnel that was approximately 5 feet deep. He was buried up to his waist and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14319974 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |