Accident Summary Nr: 14319966 - Employee killed when drawstring caught in rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14319966 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12317951712/16/199450840L.B. Metals

Abstract: As Employee #1 was checking the power take-off of a Mack dump truck, the string of his sweatshirt became caught in the rotating shaft. He was pulled into the drive shaft, strangled, and killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ASPHYXIATED, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, DUMP TRUCK, STRANGULATED, DRIVE SHAFT, POWER TAKE-OFF, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123179517 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported