Accident Summary Nr: 14319933 - One employee killed, one injured as lift basket crushes both
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116160581 | 04/19/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Palmer Construction Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, iron workers, were positioning a strut support for welding. They became caught between the work basket on a hydraulic boom-supported elevating work platform and a steel beam. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116160581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 116160581 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |