Accident Summary Nr: 14319925 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree or tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102703378 | 11/10/1994 | 1794 | 0 | Andrews Excavating, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on November 9, 1994, Employee #1 was cutting down a poplar tree that measured approximately 32 in. across and approximately 50 ft long. A broken branch fell from the top of the tree and either struck Employee #1 or caused him to move out of the way into the path of the falling tree. Employee #1 was struck by and pinned under the tree and died from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102703378 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |