Accident Summary Nr: 14319917 - Employee struck and killed by backing trash truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123187171 | 04/04/1995 | 4953 | 0 | York Waste Disposal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a trash collection truck. As the truck backed up, he either bent or slipped under the rear of the vehicle and was run over. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123187171 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |