Accident Summary Nr: 14319917 - Employee struck and killed by backing trash truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14319917 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12318717104/04/199549530York Waste Disposal

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a trash collection truck. As the truck backed up, he either bent or slipped under the rear of the vehicle and was run over. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: LOADING, WHEEL, GARBAGE TRUCK, SLIP, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123187171 Fatality Other Garbage collectors