Accident Summary Nr: 14319909 - Technician crushed and killed in mold area
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14319909 | 12/04/1979 | 3433 | 0 | Gullicksons Fisher Stoveworks |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the opposite side from the operator of a die casting machine when he opened a guard door on the machine. He was crushed and killed when the mold closed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14319909 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |