Accident Summary Nr: 143199.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1573767.015 | 01/21/2022 | 621340 | Select Rehabilitation Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working at an in-patient physical therapy hospital as a program manager and physical therapy assistant. The employee was in charge of therapy services rendered to residents at the facility. The employee contracted COVID-19 and was hospitalized on December 2, 2021. The employee died as a result of the virus at 1:00 p.m. on December 17, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1573767.015 | 68 | F | Fatality |