Accident Summary Nr: 14319883 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123180903 | 10/18/1994 | 1521 | 0 | R.E. Starliper Construction Services |
Abstract: An employee was holding a truss lifting device supported by a crane. The device was being moved into position to lift a wooden truss when the crane's load line contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123180903 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |