Accident Summary Nr: 14319875 - Employees die of asphyxia in storage tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102699709 | 08/22/1994 | 0182 | 0 | Rain Fresh Mushrooms, Incorporated, Delp Plant |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 entered an underground compost runoff storage tank and died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102699709 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 102699709 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |