Accident Summary Nr: 14319867 - Employee killed when run over by roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14319867 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/25/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10902474507/26/199416110Trumbull Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 25, 1994, Employee #1 finished sealing a fill area using a Drago vibratory compactor roller and was driving the roller to the equipment parking area. Employee #1 lost control of the roller as it climbed a hill with an approximately 21 percent slope. The roller rolled backward down the hill, picking up speed. The roller hit a built-up side of the road approximately 82 feet from where it began to roll. Employee #1 was thrown to the ground and then run over by the roller from her chest down. She was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109024745 Fatality Other Occupation not reported