Accident Summary Nr: 14319867 - Employee killed when run over by roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109024745 | 07/26/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Trumbull Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 25, 1994, Employee #1 finished sealing a fill area using a Drago vibratory compactor roller and was driving the roller to the equipment parking area. Employee #1 lost control of the roller as it climbed a hill with an approximately 21 percent slope. The roller rolled backward down the hill, picking up speed. The roller hit a built-up side of the road approximately 82 feet from where it began to roll. Employee #1 was thrown to the ground and then run over by the roller from her chest down. She was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109024745 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |