Accident Summary Nr: 14319859 - Employee dies from overexposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109025429 | 03/10/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Schatz Electric, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a portable 800 watt gasoline-powered generator inside a room that did not have adequate ventilation. The room measured approximately 11 feet 4 inches by 12 feet by 11 feet 4 inches. The doors were closed and the vent for the permanent generator was blocked. Employee #1 was finishing the electrical work inside the room and had a 60 watt light plugged into the portable generator to provide light. The cause of Employee #1's death was asphyxiation due to carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109025429 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |