Accident Summary Nr: 14319834 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109029363 | 03/02/1994 | 3536 | 0 | American Crane And Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were replacing a burned out bulb in a lighting fixture in a machine shop bay. They were working from the top of an overhead crane. One of the two employees contacted the 277-volt leads from an adapter that had been placed in the socket for the bulb. He was electrocuted. (The other employee was not injured.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109029363 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |