Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14319826 - Employee Crushed To Death Under Fallen Van

Accident Summary Nr: 14319826 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10902966012/14/199350150Hartlaub'S Used Cars And Parts

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 13, 1993, Employee #1 was removing a rack and pinion assembly from under the front end of an Aerostar van. The van was supported by a wire rope and hook on a wrecker-type truck using a power take-off winch. A safety-chain assembly was not used nor was the vehicle jacked and blocked to prevent it from falling. While Employee #1 was removing the rack and pinion with an impact wrench, the van slipped off the hook and fell on his head and chest, killing him.

Keywords: chest, head, automotive repair, vehicle, wire rope, unsecured, work rules, crushed, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109029660 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported