Accident Summary Nr: 14319800 - Employee killed when struck in chest by falling engine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109028738 | 09/01/1993 | 4581 | 0 | Stambaugh'S Air Service, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, along with other employees, were attempting to remove an engine from a DC-10 aircraft. After connecting the spreader bar to the front and rear of the engine, ithe employees lifted it and started to remove it from its connection point. A noise was heard and Employee #1 went under the load to see if it was hung up. Just then, the front chain on the spreader bar broke and dropped the 4,000 lb engine on Employee #1's chest. The spreader bar then swung back and struck Employee #2 on the head. Employee #1 died at the hospital. Employee #2 was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109028738 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109028738 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |