Accident Summary Nr: 14319792 - Employee struck and killed by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112918131 | 11/01/1993 | 3995 | 0 | York Casket Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a 1 1/2 inch by 3/4 inch by 18 inch piece of wood as a test for the proper angle for double-end miter saw blades. For reason(s) not known, the guard for the left saw fell onto the rotating saw blade, pulling the guard around and then propelling it away from the machine. The metal guard assembly struck Employee #1 in the forehead and face. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112918131 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |