Accident Summary Nr: 14319784 - Two employees die in unexpected ammonia release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102699618 | 12/07/1993 | 2033 | 0 | Knouse Foods Co-Operative, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were draining refrigerant oil from anhydrous ammonia refrigeration system oil traps in fruit cold storage warehouses. They were working approximately 24 feet above floor level on a mobile scissor lift personnel platform (Hyster, V24) using hand tools including a wrench, a flashlight, and a bucket. The cause of the unexpected ammonia release is unknown. Employees #1 and #2 suffered thermal and chemical burns over large areas of their bodies and of their respiratory tracts. Employees #1 and #2 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102699618 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102699618 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |