Accident Summary Nr: 14319776 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD

Accident Summary Nr: 14319776 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 07/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10901893707/22/199217420Novinger'S Group
11291846107/22/199217310G. Hull And Sons, Incorporated
10269797607/22/199217410Dauphin Masonry Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD, REMOVING METAL WALL STUDS. ONE OF THE STUDS CUT INTO A 120-VOLT CORD THAT WAS LYING ON THE FLOOR. THE CORD WAS SUPPLYING TEMPORARY LIGHTING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, GROUND FAULT, E GI III, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, SCRAP METAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109018937 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 112918461 Occupation Not Listed
3 102697976 Occupation Not Listed