Accident Summary Nr: 14319776 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC CORD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109018937 | 07/22/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Novinger'S Group |
112918461 | 07/22/1992 | 1731 | 0 | G. Hull And Sons, Incorporated |
102697976 | 07/22/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Dauphin Masonry Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A SCAFFOLD, REMOVING METAL WALL STUDS. ONE OF THE STUDS CUT INTO A 120-VOLT CORD THAT WAS LYING ON THE FLOOR. THE CORD WAS SUPPLYING TEMPORARY LIGHTING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109018937 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 112918461 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 102697976 | Occupation Not Listed |