Accident Summary Nr: 14319768 - Employee suffocates pinned between forklift and storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 14319768 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 05/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12317889905/06/199336910Exide Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, who was trained in lift operation, was moving pallets of material in a storage area. When he backed his standup lift truck into a rack he inadvertently pinned himself between a horizontal rack member and the dash of the truck. The position of Employee #1's body did not allow him the opportunity to further operate the controls and he suffocated before being found.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, SUFFOCATED, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE RACK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123178899 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators