Accident Summary Nr: 14319743 - Employee killed when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109029645 | 11/24/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Mazzuca Enterprises, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 23, 1993, Employee #1, a foreman, and his work crew were laying sewer line laterals. Employee #1 jumped into the unshored trench to see if it was deep enough to make the hook-up. While he was in the trench, it collapsed, burying him completely. Employee #1 was only in the trench a minute before it collapsed. He was pronounced dead at the trench site by the coroner at 12:47 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109029645 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |