Accident Summary Nr: 14319727 - Employee killed in fall from storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100502418 | 12/21/1990 | 5149 | 0 | Dauphin Distribution Service Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed onto the third level of a storage rack and fell approximately 12 ft, striking his head against a concrete floor. He later died. The autopsy indicated that Employee #1 died of a heart condition aggravated by the head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100502418 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |