Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143197.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Catwalk

Accident: 143197.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1575080.01501/26/2022Gem State Processing, Llc

At 3:00 a.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee who worked as a Maintenance Mechan ic for a food manufacturing company died from a 15-foot fall. The employee and a coworker (Night Shift Maintenance Lead) were installing a belt on a conveyor. The employee fell through a 15-foot high catwalk to the concrete ground below. T he employee and coworker had previously removed a section of the metal catwalk g rate so they could pull the new conveyor belt through the conveyor. The employee incurred head and torso fractures which killed him.

Keywords: belt, catwalk, conveyor, engineering controls, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, floor grate, floor hole, fracture, grate, head, installing, lack of engineering controls, lack of work procedures, maintenan

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1575080.015 62 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations