Accident Summary Nr: 14319685 - Employee killed by falling pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102698511 | 10/26/1992 | 2789 | 0 | Central Penn Bindery, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 4:48 p.m. on October 23, 1992, Employee #1 was working at a printing machine with his back toward pallets of printed material in storage. A powered industrial truck was moving other pallets of material in a nearby aisle. For an unknown reason, a pallet of material weighing about 850 lb became unstable and slid from a height of approximately 8 feet, striking Employee #1 on the back. The employee was pronounced dead at the hospital at 5:28 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102698511 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |