Accident Summary Nr: 14319677 - Employee killed by falling brick debris

Accident Summary Nr: 14319677 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12317653910/26/199217990Graver Tank And Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a large chimney from a single point suspension scaffold. He was killed when brick debris fell and struck him in the head.

Keywords: HEAD, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, BRICK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FALLING OBJECT, CHIMNEY, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123176539 Fatality Concussion Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters