Accident Summary Nr: 143196.015 - Employee is stabbed in workplace violence incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574059.015 | 01/10/2022 | 452319 | Dollar Tree Stores, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee was arguing with a store patron. The employee followed the patron outside of the store to continue arguing and was stabbed in the neck. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574059.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |