Accident Summary Nr: 143196.015 - Employee is stabbed in workplace violence incident

Accident Summary Nr: 143196.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574059.01501/10/2022452319Dollar Tree Stores, Inc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee was arguing with a store patron. The employee followed the patron outside of the store to continue arguing and was stabbed in the neck. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Neck, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1574059.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Sales counter clerks