Accident Summary Nr: 14319594 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102598240 | 04/24/1992 | 1731 | 0 | W.V. Pangborne And Company, Incorporated |
| 102704228 | 04/24/1992 | 1743 | 0 | Roman Mosaic & Tile Company |
| 102598265 | 04/27/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Edward A. Reider, Incorporated |
| 102598323 | 04/24/1992 | 1711 | 0 | C.F. Luppold, Incorporated |
| 102598232 | 04/27/1992 | 1542 | 0 | E.R. Stuebner, Incorporated |
| 102598299 | 04/27/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Diversified Mechanical, Incorporated |
| 112919022 | 04/24/1992 | 1542 | 0 | 2 C/M, Incorporated |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ENTERED AN ELECTRICAL CABINET TO INSTALL MINERAL WOOL FIREPROOFING ON THE FLOOR. THE CABINET WAS ENERGIZED AT THE TIME, AND HE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. WHILE HE WAS WORKING, HE CONTACTED A 480-VOLT BUSBAR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102598240 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102704228 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102598265 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 102598323 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 102598232 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 102598299 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 112919022 | Occupation Not Listed |