Accident Summary Nr: 14319586 - Employees drown in dam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100931484 | 04/24/1992 | 8748 | 0 | Rmc Enviromental Services, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 used a 16 ft aluminum boat with a 25 HP outboard engine to carry telemetry equipment. The employees were on the downstream side of a dam calibrating the equipment used for surveying the activity of shad fish. This would determine the effects the dams in the Susquehanna River have on fish migration. The boat drifted too close to the Red Hill Dam in Royalton, PA. The hydraulics of the water flowing over the dam drew the boat into the wall of the dam. The two employees were thrown out of the boat and into the water. They drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100931484 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100931484 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |