Accident Summary Nr: 14319578 - Employee asphyxiates after falling into gas extraction well

Accident Summary Nr: 14319578 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10270430103/18/199287110Sec Donohue Engineering Company, Incorporated
10259815803/18/199213810Kelletts Well Boring, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was monitoring a well drilling operation. When the well was completed, Employee #1 walked toward another employee. When he turned and walked backward, he tripped and fell into the well, which was 63 feet deep and 3 feet in diameter. He died of asphyxiation due to exposure to methane gas.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, WELL, TRIPPED, GAS WELL DRILLING, OVEREXPOSURE, INATTENTION, NATURAL GAS, GAS, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102704301 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported
2 102598158 Occupation Not Listed