Accident Summary Nr: 14319578 - Employee asphyxiates after falling into gas extraction well
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102704301 | 03/18/1992 | 8711 | 0 | Sec Donohue Engineering Company, Incorporated |
102598158 | 03/18/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Kelletts Well Boring, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was monitoring a well drilling operation. When the well was completed, Employee #1 walked toward another employee. When he turned and walked backward, he tripped and fell into the well, which was 63 feet deep and 3 feet in diameter. He died of asphyxiation due to exposure to methane gas.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102704301 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102598158 | Occupation Not Listed |