Accident Summary Nr: 14319545 - Employee struck and killed by cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102704160 | 02/07/1992 | 5065 | 0 | Ciesco, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 helped a coworker unload ten 1/2 in. by 4 by 12 sheets of drywall board from a truck onto a drywall cart. They then started to maneuver the cart down a 15 percent grade that was approximately 33 ft long. Employee #1 was in front of the cart resisting its weight; the coworker was in back of the cart holding the weight back. They traveled about 6 ft when the coworker lost hold of the cart and it proceeded down the ramp, pinning Employee #1 against the foundation of a home. He sustained severe liver damage and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102704160 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |