Accident Summary Nr: 14319537 - Employee killed when struck by carnival ride log boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123181869 | 09/16/1994 | 7999 | 0 | Reithoffer Shows, Incorporated |
Abstract: At or about 12:20 p.m. on September 9, 1994, Employee #1 was apparently reaching into the water trough of a flume ride to retrieve his hat and was struck by one or two of the swiftly moving log boats as they descended a simulated rapid. He was killed, sustaining serious injuries to his face and head. The ride was located at a large county fair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123181869 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |