Accident Summary Nr: 14319537 - Employee killed when struck by carnival ride log boat

Accident Summary Nr: 14319537 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 09/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12318186909/16/199479990Reithoffer Shows, Incorporated

Abstract: At or about 12:20 p.m. on September 9, 1994, Employee #1 was apparently reaching into the water trough of a flume ride to retrieve his hat and was struck by one or two of the swiftly moving log boats as they descended a simulated rapid. He was killed, sustaining serious injuries to his face and head. The ride was located at a large county fair.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123181869 Fatality Other Occupation not reported