Accident Summary Nr: 14319511 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102704319 | 03/05/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Roadway Express Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 5, 1992, Employee #1 was working from a manually propelled mobile scaffold 10 feet above the floor. After the fall, Employee #1 was found lying on the floor. He died of fall-related head injuries. The scaffold did not have the wheels locked nor were outriggers in use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102704319 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |