Accident Summary Nr: 14319503 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU PLYWOOD

Accident Summary Nr: 14319503 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/12/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038385010/15/198717710Structural Maintenance Systems, Incorporated

Abstract: An employee was building a catch platform in a substation for an electric power generation plant. As he was carrying a piece of plywood, it contacted an insulator for a 33-kilovolt air-break switch. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, WOOD PANEL, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNTRAINED, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100383850 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers