Accident Summary Nr: 14319503 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU PLYWOOD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100383850 | 10/15/1987 | 1771 | 0 | Structural Maintenance Systems, Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was building a catch platform in a substation for an electric power generation plant. As he was carrying a piece of plywood, it contacted an insulator for a 33-kilovolt air-break switch. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100383850 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |