Accident Summary Nr: 143195.015 - Employee amputates fingertip and lacerates foot while cleani
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575072.015 | 01/28/2022 | 311710 | Trident Seafoods Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was cleaning the auger machine. The employee lifted the lid of the auger without turning off the power, resulting in a fingertip amputation and a foot laceration. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575072.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1575072.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |