Accident Summary Nr: 14319495 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH IN HYDRAULIC PRESS MOLD

Accident Summary Nr: 14319495 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 12/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10038566512/17/198732710New Holland Newcrete Products

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ADJUSTING THE MOLD ON A HYDRAULIC PRESS. THE MACHINE WAS NOT ENERGIZED BUT THE EMPLOYEE HAD FAILED TO EMPLACE THE SAFETY PIN TO RESTRAIN THE UPPER PORTION OF THE MOLD. THAT UPPER PORTION SUDENLY LOWERED, CRUSHING THE EMPLOYEE TO DEATH.

Keywords: SAFETY LATCH, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC PRESS, MOLD, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100385665 Fatality Other Compressing and compacting machine operators