Accident Summary Nr: 143193.015 - Employee suffers head trauma in flammable vapor explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 143193.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575069.01501/28/2022532120Trinity Truck And Trailer Service Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was welding to make repairs to an aluminum baffle of a 110-gallon aluminum hanging fuel tank for holding diesel fuel and hydraulic fluid. The employee was using a flammable degreaser to clean the tank and the previously welded areas. The tank was placed on a table and a 4-inch by 4-inch block of wood was used to raise the working end of the tank allowing the liquid degreaser to drain down to the lower side of the tank and accumulate both liquid and vapors. The 4-inch cap on tank behind the baffle was not opened to relieve the accumulated vapors so when the welding began an explosion occurred. The baffle struck employee in the head, causing serious head trauma. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Combustible Liquid, Explosion, Flammable Liquid, Fuel Tank, Head, Struck By, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1575069.015 36 M Hospitalized injury