Accident Summary Nr: 143193.015 - Employee suffers head trauma in flammable vapor explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575069.015 | 01/28/2022 | 532120 | Trinity Truck And Trailer Service Llc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee was welding to make repairs to an aluminum baffle of a 110-gallon aluminum hanging fuel tank for holding diesel fuel and hydraulic fluid. The employee was using a flammable degreaser to clean the tank and the previously welded areas. The tank was placed on a table and a 4-inch by 4-inch block of wood was used to raise the working end of the tank allowing the liquid degreaser to drain down to the lower side of the tank and accumulate both liquid and vapors. The 4-inch cap on tank behind the baffle was not opened to relieve the accumulated vapors so when the welding began an explosion occurred. The baffle struck employee in the head, causing serious head trauma. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575069.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |