Accident Summary Nr: 14319255 - Construction Worker Falls Off Beam and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116206517 | 01/25/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Burkholder Builders Company |
Abstract: On January 24, 2006, a carpenter for Burkholder Builders Company was installing a steel I-beam to support the first floor joists. The employee was sitting on the beam, which was located eight feet above the ground. The employee was using an air-operated wrench to tighten the bolts that held a 2 by 8 ft wood header on top of the beam. The employee leaned to one side, causing him to lose his balance. The beam tilted, and the employee fell to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116206517 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |