Accident Summary Nr: 143192.015 - Employee pinches finger in slicing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574480.015 | 01/20/2022 | 424470 | Vienna Beef Limited |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was operating the Urschel slicer. The slicer suffered a jam, caused by stuck cucumbers in the line right at the rotary gears behind the slicer blade. The employee lifted the guard and placed her right hand by the rotating gears, when her right ring finger was pinched. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574480.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Slicing and cutting machine operators |