Accident Summary Nr: 143190.015 - Employee falls through skylight, fractures skull, and is kil

Accident Summary Nr: 143190.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575047.01501/25/2022238290Barclay Mechanical Services Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee worked on the roof with two coworkers to place a metal cover over a hole. While attempting to position the cover, the employee stepped onto a weathered skylight and fell fifteen feet. The employee landed head first and received a skull fracture and was killed.

Keywords: Cover, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Head, Skull, Skylight, Step
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1575047.015 58 M Fatality Millwrights Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: