Accident Summary Nr: 143190.015 - Employee falls through skylight, fractures skull, and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575047.015 | 01/25/2022 | 238290 | Barclay Mechanical Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee worked on the roof with two coworkers to place a metal cover over a hole. While attempting to position the cover, the employee stepped onto a weathered skylight and fell fifteen feet. The employee landed head first and received a skull fracture and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1575047.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |