Accident Summary Nr: 14318810 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Dragged by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112901194 | 01/10/2001 | 5411 | 0 | Shipley Stores, Incorporated Dba Tom'S |
Abstract: On December 29, 2000, Employee #1, working at a convenience store, was sent to the parking area to clean out the fill holes for diesel fuel. This was a normal job preformed by Employee #1 He was not wearing any colored vest nor was he trained. There is no safety program designed to deal with the hazards from the tractor trailers in the parking area and their line of sight. Employee #1 was on all fours 23 ft from the front of a 1996 Kenworth tractor operating a hand siphon pump. The front of the tractor was 6.5 ft above the ground and the line of sight for the tractor operator would have been 31 ft from the front of the tractor for an object 3.58 ft high above the asphalt parking area. The driver pulled away from his parking stall not seeing anyone in front of his tractor. The left front tire and bumper struck and rolled Employee #1 for a distance of 40 ft before the driver received a message to stop. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112901194 | Fatality | Other | Garage and service station related occupations |