Accident Summary Nr: 143188.015 - Employee is struck in head by pallet, later dies of illness
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575051.015 | 01/25/2022 | 115115 | Jackpot Harvesting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 8, 2021, an employee was operating a harvesting machine spraying a chain when a coworker picked up an empty pallet and tossed it onto the chain belt. The employee was struck by the pallet on the right side of his head causing a superficial cut above his right ear. The employee received first aid at the jobsite, but was hospitalized five days after the accident. The employee later died of non-work related illness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575051.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |