Accident Summary Nr: 143187.015 - Employee is shot and killed working at gas station

Accident Summary Nr: 143187.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575053.01501/18/2022447110Big Apple Market Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 16, 2022, an employee was working the cash register at a gas station when a customer came in with the intent to kill him. The customer distracted the employee then shot and killed him.

Keywords: Bullet, Cashier, Gas Station, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Shot, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575053.015 32 M Fatality Cashiers