Accident Summary Nr: 14318638 - Employee killed when crushed by ramp grating
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112988621 | 11/19/2002 | 4011 | 482111 | Norfolk Southern Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on November 18, 2002, Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to go to the ramp and remove a hydraulic pump that raised the ramp to a height of a tractor trailer bed, because the pump was not functioning properly. The foreman stated that he went with Employee #1 to look at the job and the foreman stated that he told Employee #1 to remove the pump from the top of the ramp by removing the grating. The grating weighed in excess of 450 pounds. The ramp, according to officials, was elevated to a height of approximately 15 inches above ground level. Employee #1 apparently crawled under the ramp and started to remove the hydraulic hoses to the lifting rams without blocking the ramp. The system was not locked out or blocked, and stored energy was not released. There were no written procedures for this device as far as the lockout process, and there was no lockout training on this new piece of equipment that was brought into the shop from another shop. The lifting rams have stored energy due to their being elevated and gravity will cause them to drop when the ram's hydraulic pressure is released. The hoses were loosened and pressure to the rams dropped and the ramp fell onto Employee #1, catching his body below the rib cage and causing the diaphragm to collapse, causing the death of Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112988621 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |