Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143186.015 - Employee Incurs Arm Injuries When Caught In Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 143186.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575052.01501/27/2022332812Material Sciences Corporation

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on January 20, 2022, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that provided metal coating, engraving, and allied services to manufa cturers. He was conducting an inspection of the firm's coating line number 4 pla tform. He reached in through an opening in a guard to clean a roller of debris. His right arm became compressed by the roller and sustained unspecified injuries . He was hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, caught in, cleaning, compressed by, inspecting, inspection, machine guarding, machine operator, metal shop, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575052.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified