Accident Summary Nr: 143184.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when pulled into machine rol

Accident Summary Nr: 143184.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550739.01509/01/2021313310Lekos Dye & Finishing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee was working as a fabricating machine operator for a textile manufacturer. The employee is a regular employee of the employer at the site. The employee was cleaning the rollers of the D3 Tenter #1 with a piece of cloth. The machine was energized, and the rollers were moving. The employee caught his right hand between the rollers. A coworker who performed supervisory duties was cleaning the opposite side of the second roller of the same machine at the time. No one witnessed the incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to all four fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Cleaning, Cloth, Energized, Engineering Controls, Extension Handle, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Roller--Mach/Part, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550739.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.