Accident Summary Nr: 143184.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when pulled into machine rol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1550739.015 | 09/01/2021 | 313310 | Lekos Dye & Finishing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 27, 2021, an employee was working as a fabricating machine operator for a textile manufacturer. The employee is a regular employee of the employer at the site. The employee was cleaning the rollers of the D3 Tenter #1 with a piece of cloth. The machine was energized, and the rollers were moving. The employee caught his right hand between the rollers. A coworker who performed supervisory duties was cleaning the opposite side of the second roller of the same machine at the time. No one witnessed the incident. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to all four fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1550739.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |