Accident Summary Nr: 14318307 - Employee killed when head struck against scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113337117 | 03/22/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Jack Gibson Construction Company |
113336689 | 03/22/1991 | 1711 | 0 | W.G. Tomko And Sons, Inc. |
2130243 | 03/22/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Renick Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 22, 1991, Employee #1 was removing a 12 ft high, 5 ft wide window with a 6 ft spud bar. Employee #1 had the spud bar against the window frame when it slipped off the frame and went through the glass. The spud bar became caught between the wall and the window, which made the spud bar teeter-totter upward and strike Employee #1 on the right side of the jaw. The force threw his head to the left against the two-buck scaffold on which he was standing. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113337117 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 113336689 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 2130243 | Occupation Not Listed |