Accident Summary Nr: 143182.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while troubleshooting conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 143182.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1575038.01501/27/2022311824Bakemark Usa Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was activating a photo sensor eye to get a conveyor to run so he could watch and listen for a grinding noise coming from the conveyor. After activating the conveyor several times by waving his hand in front of the sensor and then listening and observing, the employee believed the noise was the result of the two plastic conveyor belts rubbing. The employee put his left hand on the top belt to pull up on it while using his right hand to activate the sensor to get the belt to move. While holding the top belt as it moved, the employee contacted the in-going nip point created between the plastic sprocket and belt with his left pinky finger. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught By, Contact, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Inspecting, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Noise, Partial Amputation, Repair, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1575038.015 57 M Non Hospitalized injury Production helpers